Uttar Pradesh: Environment, Forests, Wildlife and Climate

This chapter answers the environment items of the General Studies VI syllabus: item VI.9 (UP New Forest Policy), VI.10 (agro- and social forestry), VI.14 (national parks and wildlife sanctuaries), VI.17 (pollution and the State Pollution Control Board), VI.18 (forests, grasslands and wetlands), VI.19 (climate change and weather forecasting) and VI.20 (habitat, ecosystem, flora and fauna). It separates forest cover from tree cover as the state's own sources do, maps the protected areas and Ramsar sites by district, and treats the 2021–2030 climate plan with its trends and projections. Forest and Ramsar figures are dated to their survey or designation.

1. Forest cover and tree cover

The India State of Forest Report (ISFR), prepared by the Forest Survey of India, counts two things separately. Forest cover is land with tree canopy above 10 per cent inside the recorded forest area, graded as very dense (canopy 70 per cent and above), moderately dense (40 to 70 per cent) and open (10 to 40 per cent). Tree cover is trees on land outside the recorded forest area, including small patches, groves and farm trees. The two together are the 'forest and tree cover' figure that state press releases use.

Forest and tree cover of Uttar Pradesh, sq km (ISFR 2023, with 2021 values as revised in the same report)
MeasureISFR 2021 (revised)ISFR 2023Change
Very dense forest2,655.292,688.73+33.44
Moderately dense forest3,995.534,001.41+5.88
Open forest8,276.558,355.66+79.11
Total forest cover14,927.3715,045.80+118.43
Tree cover8,510.168,950.92+440.76
Forest and tree cover23,437.5323,996.72+559.19

Most of the 559 sq km gain came from tree cover (about 441 sq km), not forest cover (about 118 sq km). Uttar Pradesh was second in the national gain, behind Chhattisgarh. Against the state's area of 2,40,928 sq km, forest cover is about 6.2 per cent and forest and tree cover about 9.96 per cent. In ISFR 2021, Sonbhadra had the largest forest share (about 35 per cent of its area), followed by Chandauli, Chitrakoot, Pilibhit, Shravasti and Mirzapur. Bhadohi, Mainpuri, Deoria, Budaun and Mau had the lowest shares, all under 1 per cent. Coaching sites print slightly different decimals for the same survey, so learn the order, not the decimals.

⚠️ Forest cover is not forest and tree cover
The headline figure of about 9.96 per cent includes tree cover; forest cover alone is about 6.2 per cent. Exams set one figure against the other. Ask which measure a question uses before you pick the number.

2. UP Forest Policy 2017 and agro- and social forestry

The state's forest policy dates from 2017 and replaced the State Forest Policy of 1998. The state's own account is that the separation of Uttarakhand in 2000 cut the forest area sharply, which made a new policy necessary. The 2017 policy aims to raise combined forest and tree cover to 15 per cent of the geographical area by 2030. Its components include afforestation, biodiversity and wildlife protection, participatory forest management through Joint Forest Management Committees, control of fire and encroachment, low-impact eco-tourism, and agroforestry alongside crops.

Agro-forestry (trees grown with crops on farm land) and social forestry (plantations on public and community land) are the two plantation strands of item VI.10. Plantations outside forests add to tree cover but do not by themselves change forest cover, which needs canopy inside the recorded forest area. Treat the 15 per cent target as the policy's stated target as reported in the press, and the later 20 per cent aim for 2047 as a separate, later statement.

⚠️ Policy, act and central policy are different things
The 2017 forest policy is a state policy statement, not a statute. The Indian Forest Act (1927) and the Forest (Conservation) Act (1980) are central laws, and the National Forest Policies of 1952 and 1988 are central documents. None of them is the state's earlier policy.

3. Protected areas: national park and wildlife sanctuaries

The state has one national park, Dudhwa in Lakhimpur Kheri, and about two dozen wildlife sanctuaries. The count of sanctuaries differs between lists (24 to 26), so learn names and districts rather than the total. ISFR 2021 puts the protected area network at 11.82 per cent of the state's area. Dudhwa began as a swamp deer sanctuary in 1958 and was later notified as a national park. Indian rhinoceros were reintroduced there in 1984 with animals from Assam and Nepal.

Selected wildlife sanctuaries, districts and year of establishment
SanctuaryDistrict(s)Established
ChandraprabhaChandauli1957
KishanpurLakhimpur Kheri, Shahjahanpur1972
RanipurBanda, Chitrakoot1977
Mahavir SwamiLalitpur1977
National Chambal (gharial)Agra, Etawah1978–79
Kaimur (Kaimoor)Mirzapur, Sonbhadra1982
HastinapurMeerut, Bijnor, Muzaffarnagar, Hapur, Amroha1986
Sohagi BarwaMaharajganj1987
Suheldev (Suhelva)Shravasti, Gonda, Balrampur1988
Kachhua (turtle)Varanasi1989

Katarniaghat in Bahraich is a wildlife sanctuary that forms part of the Dudhwa Tiger Reserve, along with Dudhwa National Park and Kishanpur. Dudhwa's tiger reserve is the state's oldest; its declaration is commonly dated 1987.

⚠️ The national park is not a sanctuary
Dudhwa was a sanctuary before it became a national park, and it is the core of a tiger reserve. In a 'which is NOT a sanctuary' question, Dudhwa is the answer; Kishanpur, Katarniaghat and Okhla are sanctuaries.

4. Tiger reserves and Ramsar wetlands

The state has four tiger reserves. Dudhwa (commonly dated 1987; Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich, about 1,284 sq km with its wildlife sanctuaries). Amangarh (declared 2012, in Bijnor, a buffer and extension of the Jim Corbett area that stayed in Uttar Pradesh when Uttarakhand was formed). Pilibhit (notified in 2014, about 730 sq km, with the Sharda and Ghaghara along its boundary). Ranipur in Chitrakoot, approved by the state cabinet on 27 September 2022 as the fourth reserve.

The Ramsar Convention lists wetlands of international importance. Reports from October 2026 list 14 Ramsar sites in Uttar Pradesh, and the count rose sharply in 2026. Mainpuri district has two of them. Learn the list by district and designation year.

Uttar Pradesh Ramsar sites, by district (designation year as reported)
SiteDistrictDesignated
Upper Ganga (Brijghat to Narora stretch)Bijnor to Bulandshahr2005
Sarsai Nawar JheelEtawah2019
Nawabganj Bird SanctuaryUnnao2019
Parvati Arga Bird SanctuaryGonda2019
Sandi Bird SanctuaryHardoi2019
Samaspur Bird SanctuaryRae Bareli2019
Saman Bird SanctuaryMainpuri2019
Sur SarovarAgra2020
Bakhira SanctuarySant Kabir Nagar2021
Haiderpur WetlandHastinapur area2021
Shekha JheelAligarh2026
Patna Bird SanctuaryEtahearly 2026
Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary (Surha Tal)Ballia2026
Sauj JheelMainpuriOctober 2026
⚠️ Keep the 2026 sites apart from the older ones
The 2005–2021 sites are settled. The four 2026 designations (Shekha Jheel in Aligarh, Patna in Etah, Surha Tal in Ballia, Sauj Jheel in Mainpuri) were newly announced and the count is still moving, so keep them dated and check any count before you key it.

5. Pollution and the State Pollution Control Board

Pollution is concentrated where sewage and industry meet the rivers. The Gomti at Lucknow is the classic case. A sewage treatment plant of 345 million litres a day at Bharwara serves the city, but reports say part of the city's sewage still reaches the river untreated. The Hindon, which rises in the Siwalik hills near Saharanpur, carries sewage and industrial effluent from Ghaziabad and Meerut to its meeting with the Yamuna at Noida.

The State Pollution Control Board monitors air and water pollution and issues consents under the central Water and Air Acts. Item VI.17 asks about its role and the rivers and cities it monitors; learn those, not dates or office-holders.

🎯 A river problem is named by its river
A question on Lucknow's sewage points to the Gomti; a question on the Ghaziabad-Meerut effluent points to the Hindon. Link each pollution case to its river and its cities together.

6. Climate change: trends, projections and the state plan

The state's climate action plan, UP SAPCC 2.0 (2021–2030), was prepared by the Department of Environment, Forest and Climate Change with GIZ's technical help. It has eight missions: sustainable agriculture, water (Jal), Green UP, energy efficiency and green energy, sustainable habitat, health, disaster management, and strategic knowledge. It proposes about 179 actions with a total budget of about ₹1,12,205 crore for 2021–30. The Jal Mission is the largest at about ₹64,170 crore, and the plan expects about 72 per cent of the budget to come from existing central and state schemes.

The observed trend for 1980–2019 is a rise of about 0.01 °C a year in the annual average maximum temperature and about 0.015 °C in the minimum; annual rainfall falls by about 6.7 mm a year and monsoon rain by about 5.8 mm. The plan records more dry days and fewer rainy days in the 2010s than in the 1980s. Between 1969 and 2019 the state recorded 2,539 flood events and many thousands of cold-wave and heat-wave days.

Projected rise in annual average maximum temperature, UP, against the 1981–2010 baseline
PeriodRCP 4.5 (mid-range emissions)RCP 8.5 (high emissions)
Near-term, 2011–2040+1.04 °C+1.24 °C
Mid-term, 2041–2070up to +1.75 °Cup to +2.60 °C

Near-term annual rainfall is projected to fall by about 5.4 per cent under RCP 4.5 and about 4.4 per cent under RCP 8.5. The plan names the Uttar Pradesh Climate Change Authority (UPCCA) as the body that facilitates its implementation. Learn its role rather than the year it was constituted.

⚠️ Two plans, one state
The earlier state action plan and the revised SAPCC 2.0 (2021–30) are different documents. A question on 'the state's climate plan' must say which one; 2.0 has eight missions and a 2021–30 budget.

Key takeaways

  • The ISFR counts forest cover (canopy inside recorded forest) and tree cover (outside it) separately. The 2023 edition puts forest and tree cover at about 9.96 per cent of the state's area, with forest cover alone at about 6.2 per cent.
  • The 2017 state forest policy targets 15 per cent combined cover by 2030, as reported, and replaced the 1998 State Forest Policy.
  • The state has one national park (Dudhwa), about two dozen wildlife sanctuaries, and four tiger reserves: Dudhwa (commonly dated 1987), Amangarh (2012), Pilibhit (2014) and Ranipur (2022).
  • Reports from October 2026 list 14 Ramsar sites in Uttar Pradesh, with Mainpuri holding two (Saman and Sauj Jheel). The 2026 designations are the newest and the count is still moving.
  • Observed 1980–2019 trends: temperatures rising, annual rain falling by about 6.7 mm a year, more dry days. UP SAPCC 2.0 (2021–30) budgets about ₹1,12,205 crore, with the Jal Mission the largest.
  • Pollution is a river problem: the Gomti's sewage at Lucknow and the Hindon's effluent from Ghaziabad and Meerut are the two cases to know.

Practice questions (17)

Attempt each one before opening the answer. Every explanation names the tempting wrong option as well as the right one, because that is where marks are lost.

  1. In the forest-cover classes used by the Forest Survey of India, what canopy density defines very dense forest?

    1. 40 per cent and above
    2. 10 per cent and above
    3. 70 per cent and above
    4. 50 per cent and above
    Show answer

    Answer: C — 70 per cent and above

    Very dense forest has canopy density of 70 per cent and above. Moderately dense forest falls between 40 and 70 per cent, and open forest between 10 and 40 per cent. The 40 per cent option is the moderately dense boundary, 10 per cent is the minimum for forest cover at all, and 50 per cent is inside the moderately dense range.
  2. According to ISFR 2021, as quoted in the state's climate plan, which district had the largest share of its geographical area under forest cover?

    1. Chandauli
    2. Pilibhit
    3. Mirzapur
    4. Sonbhadra
    Show answer

    Answer: D — Sonbhadra

    Sonbhadra, with about 35 per cent of its area under forest cover, led the state, followed by Chandauli at about 22 per cent, then Chitrakoot, Pilibhit and Shravasti; Mirzapur was sixth. Pilibhit and Mirzapur tempt because both appear high in the list, but neither is first.
  3. The table gives revised ISFR figures for Uttar Pradesh, in sq km.
    Measure | ISFR 2021 (revised) | ISFR 2023
    Total forest cover | 14,927.37 | 15,045.80
    Tree cover | 8,510.16 | 8,950.92
    Forest and tree cover | 23,437.53 | 23,996.72
    By how much did tree cover rise between the two editions?

    1. 440.76 sq km
    2. 118.43 sq km
    3. 559.19 sq km
    4. 33.44 sq km
    Show answer

    Answer: A — 440.76 sq km

    Tree cover rose from 8,510.16 to 8,950.92 sq km, an increase of 440.76 sq km. The 559.19 option is the rise in forest and tree cover together, 118.43 is the rise in total forest cover, and 33.44 is the change in one canopy class. Reading the wrong row gives each distractor.
  4. Under the ISFR method, which land is counted as tree cover rather than forest cover?

    1. Only dense forest inside national parks
    2. Trees outside the recorded forest area
    3. Forest land notified as reserved forest
    4. Agricultural land with no tree canopy
    Show answer

    Answer: B — Trees outside the recorded forest area

    Tree cover is the trees on land outside the recorded forest area, including small patches and groves, and it is reported separately from forest cover. Reserved forests are part of the recorded forest area, so they count as forest cover. Crop land without trees counts in neither measure.
  5. Which is the only national park in Uttar Pradesh, according to the state's protected-area description?

    1. Jim Corbett
    2. Kishanpur
    3. Dudhwa
    4. Chandraprabha
    Show answer

    Answer: C — Dudhwa

    Dudhwa is the only national park in Uttar Pradesh. Kishanpur and Chandraprabha are wildlife sanctuaries. Jim Corbett National Park, which many learners recall, has lain in Uttarakhand since the separation of 2000.
  6. Which of the following protected areas is NOT a wildlife sanctuary?

    1. Kishanpur
    2. Katarniaghat
    3. Okhla
    4. Dudhwa
    Show answer

    Answer: D — Dudhwa

    Dudhwa is a national park and the core of the Dudhwa Tiger Reserve, so it is not classed as a sanctuary. Kishanpur, Katarniaghat and Okhla are all wildlife or bird sanctuaries, so each is a sanctuary and only Dudhwa fits the question.
  7. The Kaimur (Kaimoor) wildlife sanctuary lies in which two districts?

    1. Mirzapur and Sonbhadra
    2. Chandauli and Varanasi
    3. Banda and Chitrakoot
    4. Mahoba and Jalaun
    Show answer

    Answer: A — Mirzapur and Sonbhadra

    Kaimur lies in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra in the Vindhyan belt. Chandauli and Varanasi host Chandraprabha and Kachhua, and Banda and Chitrakoot share the Ranipur sanctuary; each tempting pair names a real sanctuary in other districts.
  8. Which tiger reserve in Uttar Pradesh, approved by the state cabinet on 27 September 2022, is the state's fourth?

    1. Amangarh
    2. Ranipur
    3. Pilibhit
    4. Dudhwa
    Show answer

    Answer: B — Ranipur

    Ranipur in Chitrakoot, with a core of the old Ranipur sanctuary, became the state's fourth tiger reserve after cabinet approval in September 2022. Dudhwa (commonly dated 1987), Amangarh (2012) and Pilibhit (2014) came earlier.
  9. Among the Ramsar sites reported for Uttar Pradesh in October 2026, which district has two sites?

    1. Etawah
    2. Hardoi
    3. Mainpuri
    4. Ballia
    Show answer

    Answer: C — Mainpuri

    Mainpuri has Saman Bird Sanctuary and Sauj Jheel, both Ramsar sites. Etawah (Sarsai Nawar), Hardoi (Sandi) and Ballia (Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary at Surha Tal) each have one.
  10. Consider the following statements about Ramsar sites in Uttar Pradesh.
    P. Jai Prakash Narayan Bird Sanctuary at Surha Tal lies in Ballia district.
    Q. Sauj Jheel lies in Mainpuri district.
    R. The Upper Ganga stretch from Brijghat to Narora was designated in 2005.
    S. Shekha Jheel lies in Etah district.
    Which of the statements given above are correct?

    1. P and R only
    2. Q and S only
    3. P, Q, R and S
    4. P, Q and R only
    Show answer

    Answer: D — P, Q and R only

    P, Q and R are correct. Shekha Jheel is in Aligarh district, not Etah, so S is wrong; Etah hosts the Patna Bird Sanctuary. The tempting 'P and R only' option omits Sauj Jheel, which lies in Mainpuri.
  11. A sewage treatment plant at Bharwara in Lucknow was built to keep sewage out of which river?

    1. Gomti
    2. Ghaghara
    3. Ramganga
    4. Sai
    Show answer

    Answer: A — Gomti

    The Bharwara plant in Lucknow treats sewage that would otherwise reach the Gomti, which cuts through the city. The Ghaghara and Ramganga flow in other districts, and the Sai joins the Gomti only further downstream near Jaunpur.
  12. Which body does the state's climate action plan (UP SAPCC 2.0) name as facilitating the plan's implementation?

    1. State Election Commission
    2. UP Climate Change Authority
    3. UP Public Service Commission
    4. Allahabad High Court
    Show answer

    Answer: B — UP Climate Change Authority

    The plan's foreword says the UP Climate Change Authority has been constituted to facilitate implementation of the SAPCC. The other three are an election body, a public service recruitment body and a court, none of which is the climate body.
  13. In UP SAPCC 2.0 (2021–30), which mission carries the largest proposed budget?

    1. Sustainable Agriculture Mission
    2. Green UP Mission
    3. Jal Mission
    4. Health Mission
    Show answer

    Answer: C — Jal Mission

    The Jal Mission carries about ₹64,170 crore of the plan's ₹1,12,205 crore. The Sustainable Agriculture Mission is the runner-up at about ₹29,800 crore, so the agriculture option tempts only because it is second.
  14. Consider the following statements about the observed climate of Uttar Pradesh, 1980–2019, as analysed in the state's climate plan.
    P. The annual average maximum temperature rose by about 0.01 °C a year.
    Q. Annual rainfall fell by about 6.7 mm a year.
    R. Lucknow recorded the highest average maximum temperature.
    S. Dry days decreased in all parts of the state.
    Which of the statements given above are correct?

    1. P and R only
    2. Q and S only
    3. R and S only
    4. P and Q only
    Show answer

    Answer: D — P and Q only

    P and Q are correct. The plan names Lalitpur, not Lucknow, as the district with the highest average maximum temperature, so R is wrong; and it reports that dry days have significantly increased, so S is wrong. The tempting 'P and R only' option pairs a correct trend with the wrong district.
  15. The state's climate plan projects the annual average maximum temperature of Uttar Pradesh to rise by how much in the near term (2011–2040) under the RCP 8.5 scenario, relative to 1981–2010?

    1. 1.24 °C
    2. 1.04 °C
    3. 1.75 °C
    4. 2.60 °C
    Show answer

    Answer: A — 1.24 °C

    The near-term rise is 1.04 °C under RCP 4.5 and 1.24 °C under RCP 8.5. The 1.75 and 2.60 values are the mid-term (2041–2070) ranges under the two scenarios, so both the scenario and the period must be right.
  16. The UP Forest Policy of 2017 replaced which earlier state policy?

    1. National Forest Policy of 1988
    2. State Forest Policy of 1998
    3. National Forest Policy of 1952
    4. Indian Forest Act of 1927
    Show answer

    Answer: B — State Forest Policy of 1998

    The state's 2017 policy replaced its own 1998 State Forest Policy, which predated the separation of Uttarakhand in 2000 that cut the forest area. The national policies of 1952 and 1988 are central documents, and the Indian Forest Act of 1927 is a central law, so none is the state's earlier policy.
  17. According to ISFR 2021, as quoted in the state's climate plan, what percentage of Uttar Pradesh's geographical area is covered by the protected area network?

    1. 6.15 per cent
    2. 9.96 per cent
    3. 11.82 per cent
    4. 25.17 per cent
    Show answer

    Answer: C — 11.82 per cent

    The protected area network covers 11.82 per cent of the state's area. The other figures are real ISFR values: 6.15 per cent is state forest cover in ISFR 2021, 9.96 per cent is the state's forest and tree cover in ISFR 2023, and 25.17 per cent is the national forest and tree share.